Ok.
Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair
Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair at Airbag24
Airbag24 repairs defective airbag control units professionally and affordably. Both private customers and workshops can order without registration and benefit from fast processing, 2 years' statutory liability for defects and plug&play installation.
Airbag24 works with state-of-the-art diagnostic technology and specialised repair processes. Because defective control units often involve only individual components, a professional overhaul can be considerably cheaper than buying new.
Our advantages: no registration required, a direct online ordering process for B2B and B2C customers, express shipping and comprehensive quality testing. The repaired control unit works like a new part.
Notes
Mounting position
Repair type
Which repair matches your fault code?excluding VAT and shipping
Not sure? Just send us an enquiry or give us a call — we're happy to advise you.
Secure payment with
Our estimated repair time for this product is about: 3–4 business days
Which repair matches your fault code?
Below your code you can see what needs to be done.
Your error code isn't listed? The list isn't complete – we can usually repair it anyway. Simply create a repair order, or ask us first.
Specifications
- Make
- Toyota
- Model
- Toyota Noah
- Series
- R70 (2007-2013)

Shipping & repair from Germany
Airbag24 repairs your component in Berlin — usually within 3–4 working days.
Standard shipping within Germany is free; we normally return your part by UPS.
You pay for and insure the inbound shipment to us. On explicit request we ship by express — the extra cost is borne by the customer.
If you withdraw from the contract, you bear the cost of returning the item.
Google reviews
4.8What is a Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit?
The Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit is the central safety unit that activates all occupant restraint systems in the event of an accident. It continuously monitors sensors, stores relevant crash data, and ensures the proper functioning of all airbag modules and seatbelt pretensioners in the vehicle for maximum safety.
This highly integrated electronic control unit, also called SRS module or airbag ECU, continuously processes data from impact sensors.
Its main function is to deploy the airbags and the seat belt tensioners in a targeted and timely manner in the event of an accident.
The module communicates with other vehicle systems via CAN bus or specific sensor lines. After the repair, the module is fully functional and ready for immediate use – no programming is required.
Why is the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit defective?
A Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit often fails because it stores crash data after an accident and locks itself, preventing further airbags from deploying. Internal electronic errors, power surges, or water damage can also cause a failure, causing the system to stop functioning properly.
After an impact, the module stores irreversible crash information and must be reset to become fully functional again.
Internal damage to the circuit board or memory unit can also cause unexpected failure of the security system.
In such cases, a professional diagnosis and subsequent targeted Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair is essential to restore full functionality.
Common error codes for Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair
In Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair, specific error codes indicate problems with the airbag control unit, not with sensors or seatbelt pretensioners. They signal a failure of internal communication or problems with the ignition circuits on the control unit, requiring immediate repair.
- B1000 → Control unit communication error → Internal failure of the airbag ECU
- B1811 → Driver airbag (squib) 2nd stage circuit fault → Problem in the driver airbag ignition circuit on the control unit
These error codes are OBD-II compliant and Toyota-specific, and only affect the control unit itself.
Sensor, belt tensioner and seat occupancy codes are excluded here, as they do not directly refer to the control unit.
An accurate diagnosis of these specific error codes is the crucial first step for a successful Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair.
Which part numbers fit the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair?
For the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair, no part number is currently stored for this model. The matching part number is printed on the label of your airbag control unit. You can enter this number in the repair order exactly as it appears on the label.
If you have any questions about this number, we are happy to help.
Which models is the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit compatible with?
The airbag control unit used for the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair is primarily compatible with the Toyota Noah R70 (model years 2007-2014). It also fits related models such as the Toyota Voxy and Toyota Esquire, which are based on a similar platform and use identical safety systems.
The exact compatibility depends on the respective vehicle equipment level and the year of manufacture, as the modules are specifically tailored to the airbag system.
It is always advisable to check the part number of your defective module precisely to ensure the correct component is used for a successful repair.
We will be happy to help you identify whether your model is eligible for a Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair.
How does the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair work?
Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit repair typically involves professionally erasing the internal crash data from the EEPROM memory and re-flashing the original software. This ensures full restoration of factory functionality and operational reliability after an accident or module failure.
This repair goes beyond simply clearing error codes and requires special programming tools.
The original factory programming is restored to ensure full functionality of the module after an accident.
A professional repair is often a more cost-effective alternative to completely replacing the control unit and makes it possible to make the "broken" module fully operational again.
Where is the Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit located?
The Toyota Noah R70 airbag control unit is typically located centrally in the vehicle interior to protect it from external influences and ensure optimal sensor detection. It is often located under the center console or passenger seat, accessible for maintenance and necessary repairs.
The exact installation position may vary slightly depending on the specific model variant and year of manufacture of the Toyota Noah R70.
It is connected to the airbag sensors, the belt tensioners and the vehicle network (CAN bus) via a multi-pin connector.
Proper disassembly and reassembly are crucial for safety and often require professional workshop diagnostics.
Based on 246 reviews
What our customers say
„Ok.“
„Works like a charm!“
„Everything went perfectly, I can only recommend it.“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„From the first phone call, the order processing, to the shipping everything was done very quickly and professionally. Now I still have to send the repaired unit to the Swedish workshop and then hopefully the Honda can fi…“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„Airbag control unit Fiat 500 was broken. Hard to believe but they can really repair it! Recommendation!!“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„Everything worked out great! Read out fault memory, sent it in, received offer and sent in the defective control unit. Got it back repaired after 3 days, price exactly as in the offer. It can't get any better 👍“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„Uncomplicated service. Fast and thorough. Can only recommend.“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„All great👍“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„All great, fast delivery. Thanks.“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„100% satisfied. Everything handled very professionally and transparently. Only the return shipping took too long. This was however due to UPS and less to Aairbag24. Thank you very much“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„VAG airbag control unit with error B2000 00 reliably repaired. Price very high in comparison, but everything worked out. No exact protocol of what was carried out, probably just newly flashed“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„A great shop, even when there are sometimes problems. There are quick responses and very good help. I can only recommend the shop. Thank you very much“
Automatically translated · Original: German
„Ok.“



